Current Committees

Elected as at 31 October 2017, below are the current Committees and Working Groups in operation at the Town of Cottesloe, along with their nominated Councillors.


Art Acquisition Panel

Members

Cr Michael Tucak
Presiding Member, Elected Member
Mayor Philip Angers
Deputy Presiding Member, Elected Member
Cr Rob Thomas
Elected Member
Cr Sally PyvisElected Membercr.pyvis@cottesoe.wa.gov.au

Meeting Date

 Agenda

 Minutes

 To Be Advised                                 
 15 March 2017   Please Click Here
 16 January 2017   Please Click Here

 

 

 


Audit Committee

Members

Cr Mark Rodda
Presiding Member, Elected Member
Cr Sandra Boulter
Elected Member
Cr Lorraine Young
Elected Member
Mr David GilchristCommunity Representative
Ms Vicky Van HeerdanCommunity Representative



 Meeting Date

 Agenda

 Minutes

 15 November 2017  Please Click Here
 13 June 2017  Please Click Here
 14 February 2017  Please Click Here



       


Beach Access Paths Committee

Members

Cr Sally Pyvis
Presiding Member, Elected Member
Cr Sandra Boulter
Deputy Presiding Member, Elected Member
Cr Michael Tucak
Elected Member
Mayor Phillip AngersElected Membermayor@cottesloe.wa.gov.au
Mr Mike EwingCottesloe Coastcare Representative
Ms Vicki WoodsExpert Community Representative
Ms Kerryn BriodyCommunity Representative
Mr Frank KotaiEcoscape (non-voting)



 Meeting Date

 Agenda

 Minutes

12 March 2018Please Click Here
 15 January 2018Please Click Here Please Click Here
 12 September 2017   Please Click Here
 25 July 2017  Please Click Here
 27 June 2017  Please Click Here
 14 March 2017  Please Click Here

 

 

 

 


Bike Planning Committee

Members

Cr Helen Sadler
Presiding Member, Elected Member
Mr Mark Powell
Deputy Presiding Member, Community Representative
 
Cr Lorraine Young
Elected Member
Mr James AtkinsonCommunity Representative



 Meeting Date

 Agenda

 Minutes

13 February 2018 Pending                    
21 November 2017 Pending Ratification
21 September 2017 Please Click Here
18 July/1 August 2017 Please Click Here
22 June 2017 Please Click Here
23 May 2017 Please Click Here
28 April 2017 Please Click Here



 

 

 


Community Safety and Crime Prevention Committee

Members

Cr Rob Thomas
Presiding Member, Elected Member
Ms Patricia CarmichealCommunity Representative
Ms Tina ArthurCommunity Representative
Ms Katherine CelenzaWALGA Road Safety Advisor
Cottesloe Police Representative



 

 Meeting Date

 Agenda

 Minutes

20 February 2018Please Click HerePlease Click Here
17 April 2018
19 June 2018 
21 August 2018 
16 October 2018 
18 December 2018 





 


Design Advisory Panel

This meeting is closed to the public.

Members

Cr Michael Tucak
Presiding Member, Elected Member
Mr Dick DonaldsonCommunity Representative
Mr Craig ShepherdCommunity Representative
Mr Deon WhiteCommunity Representative
Mr Simon RodriguesCommunity Representative
Mr Lawrence ScanlanCommunity Representative
Mr Trevor SaleebaCommunity Representative




Disability Services Advisory Committee

Members

Cr Helen Sadler
Presiding Member, Elected Member
Ms Hilary RumleyCommunity Representative
Mr Chris WigginsCommunity Representative
Ms Patricia CarmichaelCommunity Representative
Ms Karena SherrifSHINE Community Services
Ms Joanne DowneyLady Lawley Cottage
Department of Communities



 Meeting Date

 Agenda

 Minutes

 27 February 2018 Please Click HerePlease Click Here
1 May 2018
26 June 2018 
28 August 2018 
23 October 2018 
  





   

 


Foreshore Precinct Implementation Committee

Members

Mr Adrian Fini
Presiding Member, Community Representative
 
Cr Mark RoddaDeputy Presiding Member, Elected Membercr.rodda@cottesloe.wa.gov.au
Mayor Phillip AngersElected Membermayor@cottesloe.wa.gov.au
Cr Helen SadlerElected Membercr.sadler@cottesloe.wa.gov.au
Cr Lorraine YoungElected Membercr.young@cottesloe.wa.gov.au
Cr Melissa HarkinsElected Membercr.harkins@cottesloe.wa.gov.au
Mr Dick DonaldsonCommunity Representative
Mr Deon WhiteCommunity Representative
Mr Simon RodriguesCommunity Representative
Mr Michael PatroniSpace Agency (non-voting)
Mr Chris NewtonEmerge (non-voting)
Mr Zac FriedEmerge (non-voting)



 Meeting Date

 Agenda

 Minutes

 16 January 2018 Please Click Here          Please Click Here
 22 November 2017  Please Click Here
 22 August 2017  Please Click Here
 27 June 2017  Please Click Here
 30 May 2017  Please Click Here
   
   




 


Nomenclature Working Group

Members

Cr Sally Pyvis
Presiding Member, Elected Member



 Meeting Date

 Agenda

 Minutes

Ad hoc - None currently scheduled.                                     




 


North Cottesloe Primary School Traffic Safety Committee

Cr Mark RoddaPresiding Member, Elected Membercr.rodda@cottesloe.wa.gov.au
Mr Mark GoodletDeputy Presiding Member, North Cottesloe PS P&C
Cr Sandra BoulterElected Membercr.boulter@cottesloe.wa.gov.au
Cr Melissa HarkinsElected Membercr.harkins@cottesloe.wa.gov.au
Cr Helen SadlerElected Membercr.sadler@cottesloe.wa.gov.au
Cr Michael TucakElected Membercr.tucak@cottesloe.wa.gov.au
Mr Wayne PressNorth Cottesloe PS Representive
Ms Kirsty BarrettNorth Cottesloe PS Board Representative



 Meeting Date

 Agenda

 Minutes

                                     



 

 


Public Events Committee

Members

Cr Michael Tucak
Presiding Member, Elected Member
Cr Rob Thomas
Deputy Presiding Member, Elected Member
Cr Melissa Harkins
Elected Member
Cr Mark RoddaElected Membercr.rodda@cottesoe.wa.gov.au



 Meeting Date

 Agenda

 Minutes

 To Be Confirmed             
 21 November 2017  Confidential
 18 April 2017  Confidential




 


Reserves, Parks and Playgrounds Committee

Members

Cr Sandra Boulter
Presiding Member, Elected Member
Cr Melissa Harkins
Elected Member
Cr Rob Thomas
Elected Member
Ms Natalie Kendal
Community Representative
 
Mr James AtkinsonCommunity Representative


 Meeting Date

 Agenda

 Minutes

13 February 2018Please Click HerePlease Click Here 
10 April 2018  Please Click Here  




 

 


Short Stay Use Committee

Members

Cr Sandra Boulter
Elected Member
Cr Melissa Harkins
Elected Member
Cr Sally Pyvis
Elected Member
Mr Peter Goff
Community Representative
 
Mr David SharpCommunity Representative
Ms Jane KingCommunity Representative


 Meeting Date

 Agenda

 Minutes

  




 

 External Committees


 

 Cottesloe Members g             

Contact        
  

The Grove Library Mgmt CommitteeCr Sally Pyvis,
Cr Michael Tucak (Deputy) 
 http://thegrovelibrary.net/                       
SHINE Community ServicesTo Be Advised              https://shinecs.com.au/
WALGA Central Metropolitan ZoneCr Sandra Boulter
Mayor Phil Angers
Cr Helen Sadler (Deputy)
 http://walga.asn.au/
Western Suburbs Regional
Organisation of Councils

Mayor Phil Angers
Cr Sally Pyvis
Cr Mark Rodda (Deputy)

 http://www.cottesloe.wa.gov.au/
 http://www.nedlands.wa.gov.au/
 http://www.peppermintgrove.wa.gov.au/
 https://www.claremont.wa.gov.au/
 http://www.subiaco.wa.gov.au/  

Western Metropolitan Regional CouncilCr Mark Rodda
Cr Micheal Tucak (Deputy)
 https://wmrc.wa.gov.au/
Western Suburbs District Planning CommitteeCr Sandra Boulter
Cr Lorraine Young (Deputy)
 https://www.planning.wa.gov.au/
Cottesloe CoastCare AssociationCr Rob Thomas
Cr Sandra Boulter (Deputy)
 https://cottesloecoastcare.org/
ProCottCr Sandra Boulter
Cr Lorraine Young
Cr Helen Sadler (Deputy)
 http://www.cottvillage.com.au/